Board Members

The membership of the Humanities Divisional Board for 2016-17 is as follows:

Karen O’Brien 

(University) Head of the Humanities Division, ex officio     

Teresa Morgan

(Oriel) Faculty Board Chair, Classics, ex officio

Nicholas Purcell          

(Brasenose) elected by Classics until 30.09.20

Seamus Perry 

(Balliol) Faculty Board Chair, English, ex officio

Ros Ballaster  

(Mansfield) elected by English Faculty, until 30.09.20

Martin Conway

(Balliol) Faculty Board Chair, History, ex officio

Joanna Innes  

(Somerville) elected by History, until 30.09.20

Andreas Willi  

(Worcester) Faculty Board Chair, Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics, ex officio

Ian Watson     

(Christ Church) Faculty Board Chair, Medieval and Modern Languages, ex officio

Charlie Louth  

(Queen’s) elected by Medieval and Modern Languages, until 30.09.20

Michael Burden           

(New) Faculty Board Chair, Music, ex officio

Owen Rees                  

(Queen’s) elected by Music, until 30.09.20

Mark Smith     

(University) Faculty Board Chair, Oriental Studies, ex officio

Barend Ter Haar          

(University) elected by Oriental Studies, until 30.09.20

Edward Harcourt        

(Keble) Faculty Board Chair, Philosophy, ex officio

Chris Timpson

(Brasenose) elected by Philosophy, until 30.09.20

Brian Catling   

(Linacre) Head of the Ruskin School, ex officio

Johannes Zachhuber   

(Trinity) Faculty Board Chair, Theology and Religion, ex officio

Hindy Najman 

(Oriel) elected by Theology and Religion, until 30.09.20

Jonathan Bate 

(Worcester) elected by Conference of Colleges, until TT 2019

Rachel Buxton 

(Merton) elected by Conference of Colleges, until 30.09.17

Josephine Quinn

(Worcester) Associate Head, Researcher Development, and Capital Planning and Development, Co-opted until 30.09.17

Daniel Grimley

(Merton) Associate Head, Research, Co-opted until 30.09.17

Karen Leeder

(New) Associate Head, Education, Co-opted until 30.09.17

Simon Horobin

(Magdalen) Chair, Humanities CLiP, Co-opted until 30.09.17

George Haggett           

(St Hugh’s) Junior Member (Undergraduate) elected by OUSU, until 30.09.17

Gabriel Lawson

(Lincoln) Junior Member (Graduate) elected by OUSU, until 30.09.17

The membership of the Board comprises:

  • the Head of the Humanities Division, who shall be chair;
  • the chair of faculty board for each of the nine constituent faculties of the Division and the Head of the Ruskin School of Art ex officio;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology and Religion;
  • two persons appointed, for a three-year term, under the procedures of the Conference of Colleges.
powered by Oxford Mosaic List of site pages