Humanities Divisional Board Members

The membership of the Humanities Divisional Board for 2018-19 is as follows:

Karen O’Brien 

(University) Head of the Humanities Division, ex officio     

Tobias Reinhardt

(Corpus Christi) Faculty Board Chair, Classics, ex officio

Jonathan Prag

(Merton) elected by Classics until 30.09.20

Ros Ballaster

(Mansfield) Faculty Board Chair, English, ex officio

Daniel Wakelin

(St Hilda's) elected by English Faculty, until 30.09.20

John Watts

(Balliol) Faculty Board Chair, History, ex officio

TBC

elected by History, until 30.09.20

Andreas Willi  

(Worcester) Faculty Board Chair, Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics, ex officio

Ian Watson     

(Christ Church) Faculty Board Chair, Medieval and Modern Languages, ex officio

TBC 

elected by Medieval and Modern Languages, until 30.09.20

Suzanne Aspden         

(Jesus) Faculty Board Chair, Music, ex officio

TBC                  

elected by Music, until 30.09.20

Ulrike Roesler     

(University) Faculty Board Chair, Oriental Studies, ex officio

Liz Frood          

(St Cross) elected by Oriental Studies, until 30.09.20

Chris Timpson        

(Brasenose) Faculty Board Chair, Philosophy, ex officio

Ursula Coope

(Keble) elected by Philosophy, until 30.09.20

Anthony Gardner  

(Queen's) Head of the Ruskin School, ex officio

Graham Ward

(Christ Church) Faculty Board Chair, Theology and Religion, ex officio

Hindy Najman 

(Oriel) elected by Theology and Religion, until 30.09.20

Jonathan Bate 

(Worcester) elected by Conference of Colleges, until TT 2019

Rachel Buxton 

(Merton) elected by Conference of Colleges, until TT 2020

Daniel Grimley

(Merton) Associate Head, Research, Co-opted until 30.09.19

Katherine Southwood

(St John's) Chair, Humanities CLiP, Co-opted until 30.09.21

TBC          

Junior Member (Undergraduate) elected by OUSU, until 30.09.19

TBC

Junior Member (Graduate) elected by OUSU, until 30.09.19

The membership of the Board comprises:

  • the Head of the Humanities Division, who shall be chair;
  • the chair of faculty board for each of the nine constituent faculties of the Division and the Head of the Ruskin School of Art ex officio;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy;
  • one person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology and Religion;
  • two persons appointed, for a three-year term, under the procedures of the Conference of Colleges.
List of site pages